2001 Winners

The 2001 Heartland Regional Emmy winners are:

 

01A – Station Excellence, Markets 1-50

       9News, KUSA

01B – Station Excellence, Markets 51+

       Eyewitness News        , KOAA

2 –  Spot News Team Coverage

       Colorado Wildfires, KCNC

03A – Outstanding Daily Newscast, Markets 1-50

       9News at 10, KUSA

03B – Outstanding Daily Newscast, Markets 51+

      Eyewitness News at 10, KWCH

04A – Outstanding Morning/Noon Newscast, Markets 1-50

       Avalanche Day, KWGN

 

04B – Outstanding Morning/Noon Newscast, Markets 51+

       Eyewitness News Special Edition, KOAA

5- Spot News Single Report  ***TIE****

No Place to Call Home, KUSA

The Ones Who Walked Away, KMGH

6- Live News  ***TIE***

News 8 at 6: McVeigh Execution Delay, WFAA

SKY9: Colorado Wildfires, KUSA     

 

7- General News/24 Hours

Bush GOP Ads, KDVR

 

8 – General News/No Limit

God’s Country for Sale, KUSA

9-News Feature/No Limit

Climbing Long’s Peak, KMGH

 

10-News Feature/24 Hours

        Stick Horse Rodeo, KUSA

 

11 -News Series

        Hooked on Meth, KJRH

 

12 -Sports Reporting

       Vic Lombardi & Friends, KCNC

13 -Franchise Reporting

        Mark Koebrich Consumer Reports,   KUSA

 

14- Investigative Reporting ***TIE***

Felons on the Payroll, KMGH

Internet School, KUSA  

 

15- Special Events Coverage

       FOX 4’s Cotton Bowl Pre-game Show, KDFW

 

16- DocumentaryCurrent Issues

       The Face in the Mirror, KMGH

 

17- Documentary/Artistic or Cultural

       Jazz in Five Points, RMPBS

 

18- Documentary/Historic

       Husker Century: Pioneer Spirit, Nebraska ETV

 

19- Target Audience Program

       Colorado Sportswomen 2001 #1, KCNC

 

20– Public Affairs Program

        INSIGHTS: Identity Lost, KDFW

 

21- Informational/Instructional Program

       2000 Images, KMGH

 

22- Interview/Discussion Program

       Decision 2000: Your Voice, Your Vote, KUSA

 

23-Entertainment Program

       The Artist & the Muse – Dreamspace, Schler Productions

 

24-Youth/Children’s Program

       Spencer’s Crossing, WAM! America’s Kidz Network

 

25 – Sports Program

       40 Years and a Cloud of Dust, KUSA

 

26- Special Engineering Achievement

       Boulder Boulder, KCNC

 

27-Graphic Design – News

      Graphic Design Compilation, KDFW

 

28- Graphic Design – Non-news

High Tech Texas, WFAA

 

29- Set Design

       FOX 31 News Set, KDVR

 

30– Music

       A Night at the Rodeo, Malone Media Group

 

31- PSA – Single Announcement

       Web MD Champions of the Heart, KDFW

 

32 – PSA – Campaign

       Douglas County Foster Home, Douglas County Television

 

33- Promo – News Spot Announcement/24 Hours

       Lexi & Syd, Part 1, KCNC

 

34-Promo – News Spot Announcement/No Limit ***TIE***

2000, KMGH

Tony’s Angels, KUSA

35-Promo – Spot Announcement/Non-news

       Texans Love Seinfeld, KDFW

 

36- Promo – Station Image

       Good Day, KDFW

 

37- Promo – Campaign/News

       Anti-Baseball, KDAF

38- Promo – Campaign/Non-news

       Dallas Stars Hockey Campaign, KDFI

 

39- Anchor – News

       Theresa Marchetta, KCNC

40- Anchor – Weather

       Kathy Sabine, KUSA

 

41- Anchor – Sports ***TIE***

Scott Murray’s Sports Extra, KXAS    

Vic Lombardi Sports Anchorage, KCNC

42-Editorial/Commentary

       Independence Day (Ward Lucas), KUSA

 

43- Talent: Hosting, Interviewer, Moderator

       Hansen Style (Dale Hansen), WFAA

44- Talent: Acting, Performing, Announcing

       AT&T Parade of Lights Open (Mark Koebrich), KUSA

 

45– Direction

        Spring Blizzard, KWGN

46- Direction – Tape/Film

       Jazz in Five Points, RMPBS

 

47- Technical Director

       WB2 News @ Nine 3/30/01, KWGN

 

48- Editing – News

       Blumer Edits: 2000 (Eric Blumer), KCNC

 

49- Sports Editing

       Trevor Pryce: D.J. Defensive Tackle, KWGN

 

50- Editing – Non-news

       Brad Houston’s Non-news Compilation, KUSA

51- Editing – Post-Production/On-Line

       Post-Production and Editing 2001, KDFW

52– Audio

Eric Blumer Audio 2000, KCNC

53– Lighting

       Station Ids, KDFW

 

54- Videography – News

       Blumer Photojournalism: 2000, KCNC

 

55- Sports Videography

      Eric Kehe Composite ,KUSA

 

56- Videography – Non-news

       Bounce, Rock, Roll, Skate, WFAA

 

57– Cinematography

       Multi-spot Composite, KDFW

58- Writing – News

       Brothers (Sean McLaughlin), KMGH

59- Writing – Non-news

       Lexi & Syd (Vicki Hildner), KCNC

60- Journalistic Enterprise

       Journalistic Enterprise –Vicki Hildner, KCNC

 

61- Student Achievement  ***TIE***

NewsTeam Boulder, CU 

CTV SportsFest 9/4/00, CSU

 

 

2001 Charles T. Leasure Scholarship Winners:

Megan McAndrew, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs

Joy Rose Groth, Oklahoma City University

       Marshall Zelinger, University of Colorado Boulder

 

Silver Circle Inductees:

Silver Circle inductees are honored for 25 years of service to the television industry and have made a significant contribution to the broadcasting profession.  Silver Circle luncheons will be at a later date in Denver and Dallas.

Larry Green, KCNC

Scott Murray, KXAS

       Bruce Friddle, Plano Television Network

 

Summary:

KUSA – 16, Station Excellence for Markets 1-50, Outstanding Daily Newscast for Markets 1-50, Investigative Reporting, Weather Anchor, Editorial/Commentary, Talent (Acting), Sports Program, Interview Program, Spot News Single Report, Franchise Reporting

Multiple winners: Cheryl Preheim, Mark Koebrich,

 

KCNC – 12, Spot News Team Coverage, News & Sports Anchors, Journalistic Enterprise, Non-news Writing, Sports Reporting

       Multiple Winners: Vicki Hildner, Eric Blumer, Vic Lombardi

KMGH – 7, Spot News, News Feature, Investigative Reporting, Documentary (Current Issue), News Writing

Multiple winners: Ronda Scholting, Major King,

KWGN – 5, Morning/Noon Newscast for Markets 1-50, Direction, Sports Editing, Technical Director

KDVR – 2, General News, Set Design

RMPBS – 2, Documentary (Artistic/Cultural). Direction – Tape/Film

Multiple winner: Lisa D. Olken

KOAA – 2, Station Excellence, Markets 51 and above, Morning/Noon Newscast, Markets 51 and above

Dan Dennison, News Director (previously at KUSA)

 

KDFW – 5. Special Events Coverage, News Graphics, Promo Non-news spot announcement, Station Image, PSA Single Announcement, Cinematography

WFAA – 4, Live News, Non-news Graphics, Talent (Host), Non-news Videography

 

All entries must have had their initial telecast between June 1, 2000 and May 31, 2001

EMBARGO FOR RELEASE AFTER 10 PM,

SATURDAY,OCTOBER 13, 2001

15th Annual Heartland Regional Emmy Awards

The 15th Annual Heartland Regional Emmy Awards program was held tonight at the Adams Mark Hotel in Denver.  The awards recognize excellence in television news and programming in a six state region including Colorado; Nebraska; Oklahoma; Cheyenne, Wyoming; Dallas/Ft. Worth and all of North Central Texas; Topeka and Wichita, Kansas.

 

There were 804 entries in this year’s competition in 61 categories.  Heartland Chapter President Tim Ryan (Managing Editor, KUSA, Denver) said the competition was intense, as it has been in past years.  “This part of the country is fortunate to have such talented television professionals.  The quality of this year’s entries was extremely high.”

 

The Heartland Chapter is one of 18 chapters across the country in the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences, the organization that also produces and awards the Daytime Emmys. 

                                                    END