1999

HEARTLAND

EMMY® AWARDS

NOMINEES & WINNERS

CATEGORY #1A
Outstanding Daily Newscast for Markets 1-50
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
News 9 at 10:00
KWTV
KWTV News Staff
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
News4 at 10:00
KCNC
Ted Fine, Producer
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
FOX4 News
KDFW
FOX4 News Team
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
11News at 5:00
KTVT
KTVT News Staff
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
9News at 10:00
KUSA
Jene Nelson, Producer
Pam Sullivan, Assignment Editor
Roger Rock, Director
Randy Casterlin, Technical Director
CATEGORY #1B
Outstanding Daily Newscast for Markets 51 and Above
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
Newswatch Seven at Six
KETV
KETV News Staff
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Channel Six News Live at Ten
WOWT
Kevin Westhues, Producer
Channel Six News Staff
CATEGORY #2
Spot News Team Coverage
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Columbine SHooting
KCNC
KCNC News Staff
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
Deadly Tornadoes
KOTV
Stephanie Hill, Executive Producer
Bret Gunther, Producer
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Columbine
KUSA
9News Staff
CATEGORY #3
Spot News Individual Excellence
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
Columbine Shooting
KCNC
Bill Stuart, Reporter
Vicki Hildner, Producer
Dan Fox, Editor
News 4 Photographers
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
Columbine Tragedy
KMGH
Sean McLaughlin, Reporter
Aaron Perea, Editor
Perry Drake, Photographer
Jim Weis, Photographer
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Calvin Westfield's Story
KOTV
Lori Shell, Crime Reporter
Grant Gerondale, Photojournalist
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Columbine's Tragedy
KUSA
Brad Houston, Photojournalist
Ginger Delgado, Reporter
CATEGORY #4
General News/No Limit
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Eyes of Hope
KMGH
Sean McLaughlin, Reporter
Alan Stedman, Photographer
Mark Peterson, Editor
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
How to Raise Your Kid
KUSA
Kim Christiansen, Reporter
Brad Houston, Photojournalist
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
Columbine Memorial
KCNC
Bill Masure, Editor
Vicki Hildner, Producer
CATEGORY #5
General News/24 Hours
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
American Airlines: Sick and Tired
KDFW
Erica Ruiz, Reporter
David Ridley, Photographer/Editor
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
Dirty Laundry
KDFW
Douglas Burgess, Photographer
Jeff Crilley, Reporter
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Columbine Families
KWGN
Beverly Weave, Reporter
Eric Goody, Videographer/Editor
CATEGORY #6
Live News
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
May 3rd Tornado
KFOR
KFOR News Channel 4 Staff
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Tracking the Storm
KFOR
David Payne, Meteorologist
Marc Dillard, Photojournalist
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
May 3rd Tornadoes
KWTV
KWTV News and Weather Staff
CATEGORY #7
News Feature/No Limit
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Dale and Dar
KMGH
Mitch Jelniker, Reporter
Brian Tiel, Photographer
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
A Danger So Small
KOTV
Terry Hood, Reporter
John Floerrer, Photojournalist
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Broken Hearts
KUSA
Kim Christiansen, Reporter
Eric Kehe, Photojournalist
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
Mycha Herbert
WFAA
Todd Whitthorne, Reporter/Producer
Byron Black, Editor
Alan McKenzie, Photographer
CATEGORY #8
News Feature/24 Hours
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Moment of Silence
KMGH
Greg Verspohl, Photojournalist
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
Tiny Tunes
KUSA
Eric Kehe, Photojournalist
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Columbine Memorial
KUSA
Shane McEachern, Photojournalist
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Pup in a Purse
WFAA
John N. Pronk, Photojournalist
CATEGORY #9
News Series
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
Bryan's Battle
KUSA
Brian Olson, Photojournalist
CATEGORY #10
Non-News Feature
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Dance of Life
WFAA
Peggy Murphy, Producer
Alan McKenzie, Photographer/Editor
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Spirit of Colorado: Last Dollar Ranch
Rocky Mountain PBS
Walter M. Baas, Producer
Lisa D. Olken, Photographer
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
Nellie Connally: The Last Passenger
KERA
Rob Tranchin, Producer/Writer
Jennifer Rufaten, Editor
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Poetry in Motion
KERA
Sarah Perry, Producer
Therese Powell, Associate Producer
Rick Leal, Associate Producer
Joe Norman, Editor
CATEGORY #11
Investigative Reporting
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Bad Pharmacists
KTVT
Bennett Cunningham, Reporter
Randy Westesrman, Producer
Cathy Lucas, Researcher
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
FaSang Investigation
KXAS
Jay Gray, Reporter
Mike Heimbauch, Photographer
Raul Rangle, Editor
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
Landlord
KTVT
Bennett Cunningham, Reporter
Randy Westerman, Producer
Cathy Lucas, Researcher
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Prescription for Trouble
KDFW
David Christopher, Reporter
Becky Miller, Producer
Steve Kline, Photographer/Editor
CATEGORY #12
Special Events Coverage
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Positively Country!
KTVT
Michelle Lannom, Producer
Joni Holder, Producer
Jason Bishop, Producer
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
Season of Speed/Saturday
KTVT
Jason Bishop, Producer
Michelle Lannom, Producer
Donovan Myrie, Operations Manager
CATEGORY #13
Sports Reporting
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
Hands of a Hero
KUSA
Gary Shapiro, Reporter
John Kuhrt, Photojournalist
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Monty Williams Story
KCNC
Vic Lombardi, Reporter
Bob Nicolai, Photographer
CATEGORY #14
Sports Program
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Broncos Huddle
KUSA
Roddy Babb, Producer
John Kuhrt, Photojournalist/Editor
David Hunt, Executive Producer
Brian Olson, Photojournalist/Editor
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Broncos Tonight
KUSA
John Kuhrt, Photojournalist/Editor
Brian Olson, Photojournalist/Editor
Barry Sublett, Photojournalist/Editor
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
John Elway: Mile High Legend
KUSA
Robby Babb, Executive Producer
John Kuhrt, Executive Producer
Brian Olson, Photographer/Editor
David Hunt, Producer
CATEGORY #15
Documentary/Current Issues
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Columbine: A Test of Time
KWGN
WB2 News Staff
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Spirit of Colorado: The New West
Rocky Mountain PBS
John W. Burshtan, Executive Producer
Lisa D. Olken, Producer/Photographer
Walter Baas, Producer/Photographer
Ed Jahn, Producer
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
Yellowstone: Ten years After Fire
KCNC
Vicki Hildner, Producer
Bill Stuart, Reporter
Bill Masure, Photographer/Editor
CATEGORY #16
Documentary/Artistic or Cultural
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
Making a Play: DCPA at Work
DCPA
Tom Szentgyorgi, Writer/Director/Editor
David Miers, Camera
Sasha Meyerowitz, Camera
Dave Khraling, On-line Editor
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Spirit of Colorado: Mi Casa es Su Casa
Rocky Mountain PBS
John W. Burshtan, Executive Producer
Lisa D. Olken, Producer/Photographer
Ed Jahn, Producer
Walter Baas, Producer/Photographer
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Miracle on Edison Avenue
KDFW
John Hammarley, Reporter/Host
Guy Hernandez, Photographer/Editor
Paul Beam, Editor
CATEGORY #17
Documentary/Historic
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
A Jewel in the Rockies: The Story of Cherokee Ranch
Schler Productions
David Schler, Writer/Director
Jess Stainbrook, Producer
Dave Wruck, Editor/Audio Sweetening
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
JFK: The Dallas Tapes
KDFW
Richard Ray, Writer/Co-Producer
Gary Mack, Co-Producer
Tracey Williams, Editor
Jill Davis, Executive Producer Special Projects
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Stories of the Spirit of Texas
WFAA
Stan Melton, Jr., Producer
Cathy Helean, Producer
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
The Oklahoma I Remember
OETA
Bill Thrash, Executive Producer
Robert Allen, Executive Producer
Price Wooldridge, Producer/Director
Carolee Galbraith, Writer
CATEGORY #18
Target Audience Program
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Armedia Gordon
Knowledge TV
Karen Cherniack, Producer
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
Colorado Latinos: One Family's Journey
KCNC
Stephanie Riggs, Producer/Reporter
Bill Carr, Editor
Jerry Curran, Photojournalist
Derek Wilson, Editor
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Sports Without Limits
KTVD
Jacqueline Woods, Host/Producer
Moss Cremer, Director/Producer
Rita McCoy, Executive Producer
CATEGORY #19
Public Affairs Program
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
9 Who Care
KUSA
Mary Peltz, Producer
Dawn Maxwell, Editor
Asa Darrow, Director
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Color, Culture and Consensus
KERA
Shelley Koefler, Producer/Writer/Reporter
Yolette Garcia, Executive Producer
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
The Shadow of Death
KFOR
Tony Stizza, Co-Producer
Linda Cavanaugh, Co-Producer
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
Weathering the Storm
KTVT
KTVT Storm Team
Jason Bishop, Producer
CATEGORY #20
Informational/Instructional Program
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Can't Stop Gambling
NETV
Joe Turco, Producer
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
Spirit of Colorado: High Country Rails
Rocky Mountain PBS
Walter Baas, Producer/Photographer
Lisa D. Olken, Producer/Photographer
Ed Jahn, Producer
Daniel Mercure, On-line Director
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
The Great Fat Fight
KOTV
Doug Crain, Writer/Producer/Director
Elaine Burkhardt, Writer/Producer
Blake Ross, Post-Production
CATEGORY #21
Interview/Discussion Program
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
98 Debate
KMGH
Mitch Jelniker, Anchor
Anne Trujillo, Anchor
Pam Saunders, Producer
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Good Morning Texas, February 5, 1999
WFAA
Dina Conte Schulz, Executive Producer
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Good Morning Texas May 19, 1999
WFAA
Dina Conte Sculz, Executive Producer
CATEGORY #22
Entertainment Program
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Colorado Getaways
KCNC
Doug Whitehead, Producer
Bill Stuart, Host
Derek Wilson, Post Production Editor
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Going Back to New Orleans
Knowledge TV
Ulli Pfau, Executive Producer
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
Spirit of Colorado: Wild, Wild West
Rocky Mountain PBS
John W. Burshtan, Executive Producer
Walter Baas, Producer/Photographer
Lisa D. Olken, Producer/Photographer
Ed Jahn, Producer
CATEGORY #23
Entertainment Short
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
D'Drum
KERA
Ginny Martin, Producer/Videographer/Editor
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Jubilee Theatre
Kera
Rick Leal, Producer
Joe Norman, Editor/Photographer
Lake Windham, Audio
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Merry Christmas Baby
WFAA
Peggy Murphy, Producer/Writer
Todd Whitthorne, Talent
Norm Neuweiler, Photographer/Editor
Paul Hussel, Post Editor
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
The Pride of Country Music
KDFW
Karla Winfrey, Reporter/Host
CATEGORY #24
Youth/Children's Program
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
Go Figure
KOTV
Doug Crain, Writer/Producer/Director
Elaine Burkhardt, Writer/Producer
Blake Ross, Director/post-Production
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
TV Planet
Rocky Mountain PBS
Michael Spencer, Producer/Director
Dan Flenniken, Executive Producer
Molly McGill, Project Coordinator
Debby Richards Perugini, Project Coordinator
CATEGORY #25
Public Service Announcements - Single Announcement
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
7News: Columbine Memorial
KMGH
Mark D. Petersen, Producer/Writer
Sean Houston, Producer/Editor
Jaime Nieves, Associate Producer
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Brother's Keeper
KUSKO
Kusko, Director/Producer
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Denver Black Arts Festival
KUSA
Mary Peltz, Producer
Pam Berube, Graphic Artist
Dawn Maxwell, Editor
CATEGORY #26
Public Service Announcements - Campaigns
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
11 Days of Christmas Wishes
KTVT
Lisa C. Kirschner, Executive Producer/Writer
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Freedman's Memorial
KDFW
Michael Huskisson, Writer/Producer
Michael Green, Post-Production Editor
Tom Anthony, Post-Production Editor
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
The Jason Project
KTVT
Bob Chochola, Producer
CATEGORY #27
Promotion - News Spot Announcement/24 Hour
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Eliminating Stress in the Real World
WFAA
Ronda Gibbons, Producer
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
New Face of Terrorism
WFAA
Stan Melton, Jr., Producer
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
Rats
WFAA
Stan Melton, Jr., Producer
CATEGORY #28
Promotion - News Spot Announcement/No Limit
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
John Malone
KCNC
Brian Postlethwait, Writer/Producer/Editor
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
News 8 Investigates
WFAA
Cathy Helean, Producer
Jerry Cadigan, Editor
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
News 8 Weather: Dopplernet
WFAA
Stan Melton, Jr., Producer
Wally Wawro, Sound Design
CATEGORY #29
Promotion - Spot Announcement/Non-news
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
Blue Velvet
Encore Media Group
David Kammerzell, Art Director
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Encore's Directors Showcase
Encore Media Group
Suzanne Heintz, Designer
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Hansen Unplugged
WFAA
Ronda Gibbons, Producer
CATEGORY #30
Promotion - Spot Announcement/Station Image
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
50th Anniversary NBC5 Weather
KXAS
Verdell Christophersen, Writer/Producer/Director
Dwight Vasel, Editor
Sterling Johnson, Cinematographer
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
We Got Game
KCNC
Ed Crony, Producer/Editor
Jerome Gilmer, Music Composer
Lundwall Creative, Music Lyrics
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Wild Western Weekend
KXTX
Dale Sindt, Writer
Kelly Cavener, Producer/Art Director
Sylvia Avey, Executive Producer
Harold Wallace, Editor
CATEGORY #31
Promotion - Campaign/News
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
News 8 Investigates
WFAA
Cathy Helean, Producer
Jerry Cadigan, Producer
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
News 8 Weather
WFAA
Stan Melton, Jr., Producer
Wally Wawro, Sound Design
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
We're People People
KUSA
Andy Schaeffer, Photographer/Producer
CATEGORY #32
Promotion - Campaign/Non-news
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Cowboys: Hansen Style '98
WFAA
Stan Melton, Jr., Producer
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
US Mexican War
Kera
Michele Houston, Producer/Editor
CATEGORY #33
Promotion - Campaign/Station Image:
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
50th Anniversary NBC5
KXAS
Verdell Christophersen, Writer/Producer/Director
Dwight Vasel, Editor
Sterling Johnson, Cinematographer
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Spirit Campaign-July 1998
KCNC
Brian Postlethwait, Director/Writer/Producer
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Television for a Better Life
Colorado Production Group
Jeanne Kopeck, Director
Anne Fox, Producer
John Brisnehan, Animation Director
Jim Brisnehan, Art Director
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
We Got You Babe
KTVT
Venus Wehle, Producer
CATEGORY #34
Art Direction/Graphic Design: News, General News, News Feature
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Entire Coverage 98
KCNC
Sherri Velte, Art Director
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
News Design
WFAA
Linda Hamilton, Design Director
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
WB2 News Graphics
KWGN
Rodney Pearcey, Graphic Designer
Gretchen McArthur, Art Director
CATEGORY #35
Art Direction/Graphic Design: Non-News Program or Special Event
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
New Taste of Texas With Chef Stephan Pyles
KERA
Chris Rotenberry, Graphic Design
Mary Beth Boehm, On-line Editor
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
Sports Shows
WFAA
Linda Hamilton, Design Director
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Stunt School Lesson #17
Enchore Media Group
David Kammerzell, Designer
CATEGORY #36
Art Direction/Graphic Design: Promotion or PSA
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Encore Media Action Attribute
Encore Medoa Group
David Kammerzell, Designer
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Saucermania
Rocky Mountain PBS
Michael Spencer, Designer/Director
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
WAM! Mind Zone Package
Encore Media Group
Suzanne Heintz, Designer
CATEGORY #37
Set Design
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Angel Island; San Juans; Wyeth Museum
Knowledge TV
Tracy Barnes, Set Designer
Steve Eagleburger, Set Designer
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
The Oklahoma I Remember
OETA
Raja Tashman, Set Designer
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
The Score
KTVT
Steve Parsons, Production Design
CATEGORY #38
Anchor - News
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
Columbine: Adele Arakawa
KUSA
Adele Arakawa, Anchor
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Columbine: Jim Benemann
KUSA
Jim Benemann, Anchor
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Terry Nichols Sentencing, Tammy Payne
KFOR
Tammy Payne, Anchor
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Tornado Coverage: Linda Cavanaugh
KFOR
Linda Cavanaugh, Anchor
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
WB2 News at Nine: Ernie Bjorkman
KWGN
Ernie Bjorkman, Anchor
CATEGORY #39
Anchor - Sports
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
Beth McKay
KTVT
Beth McKay, Sports Anchor
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Scott Murray Sports Extra
KXAS
Scott Murray, Anchor
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
Supersports Sunday
KCNC
Vic Lombardi, Anchor
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Timm Matthews
KTVT
Timm Matthews, Sports Anchor
CATEGORY #40
Anchor - Weather
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Kathy Sabine
KUSA
Kathy Sabine, Meteorologist
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
May 3, 1999 Tornado Outbreak, Gary England
KWTV
Gary A. England, Chief Meteorologist
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
May 3rd Oklahoma Tornadoes, Mike Morgan
KFOR
Mike Morgan, Chief Meteorologist
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
May 3rd Tornado, Dan Threlkeld
KFOR
Dan Threlkeld, Weather Anchor
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
Mike Nelson's Weather
KUSA
Mike Nelson, Meteorologist
CATEGORY #41
Editorial/Commentary
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Columbine: Faith
KCNC
Gregory A. Moody, Writer/Talent
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Columbine: Kids
KCNC
Gregory A. Moody, Writer/Talent
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
Life;s Lessons
KUSA
Gary Shapiro, Writer
CATEGORY #42
Direction - Live
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
A Christmas Celebration
KXAS
Jim Borden, Director
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Columbine Memorial
KUSA
Asa Darrow, Director
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Season of Speed
KTVT
Patricia B. Hartin, Director
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
WB2 News at Nine
KWGN
Debby Luthye, Director
CATEGORY #43
Direction - Tape/Film
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
50 Years of Television
KXAS
Verdell Christophersen, Director
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Don Baylor Kid's Show #3
KWGN
Ray LeJeune, Producer/Director
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Y2K Danger
WFAA
Jerry Cadigan, Director
CATEGORY #44
Technical Director
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
11 News at 10
KTVT
Seth Thomas, Technical Director
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Season of Speed
KTVT
Seth Thomas, Technical Director
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
The Score
KTVT
Seth Thomas, Technical Director
CATEGORY #45
Special Engineering Achievement
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
A Christmas Celebration
KXAS
Libby Altwegg, Lighting Director
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Scuba-Cast
KUSA
Bill Boyer, Engineer
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Season of Speed: Saturday
KTVT
KTVT ENgineering Staff
CATEGORY #46
Editing - Documentary, Magazine and Entertainment
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
Columbine Wounds
KUSA
Brad Houston, Producer/Editor
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Swing Baby Swing
WFAA
Alan McKenzie, Editor
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
The Four Little Bears
KCNC
Bill Masure, Editor
CATEGORY #47
Editing Promo, PSA
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
50th Anniversary NBC5 Sports
KXAS
Dwight Vasel, Editor
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Severe Summer Weather
KUSA
Dawn Maxwell, Editor
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Storm Signal
KWTV
Tommy Evans, Technical Producer
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Y2K: Are You Ready?
KDAF
Bob Dickinson, Producer/Writer/Editor
CATEGORY #48
Editing - News Series, News Features
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
A Christmas Package
KUSA
Brad Houston, Producer/Editor
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Binge Drinking
KTVT
Duane Watkins, Photojournalist
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Columbine Memorial
KCNC
Bill Masure, Editor
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
Magicians on Motorcycles
KUSA
Brad Houston, Editor
CATEGORY #49
Editing - Spot News
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Columbine: The First Day
KUSA
John Kuhrt, Editor
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
Larimer Square Madness
KUSA
Eric Kehe, Photojournalist
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Neighborhood Triage
KMGH
Brian Tiell, Photographer/Editor
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Superbrawl Sunday
KUSA
Brad Houston, Editor
CATEGORY #50
Editing Sports
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Above The Clouds
KCNC
Eric Blumer, Editor/Producer/Photographer
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Intercity Kyaking
KWGN
Eric Goody, Editor
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
Magicians on Motorcycles
KUSA
Brad Houston, Editor
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Oh, What A Season!
KCNC
Bill Carr, Editor
CATEGORY #51
Editing - Post-Production/On-Line Editor
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
The Journey: A Healing for Haiti
WDAY
Lon Keller, Director/Editor
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
TXCN Launch-Clocks
WFAA
Jerry Cadigan, Post-Production Editor
CATEGORY #52
Audio
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
A Christmas Celebration
KXAS
Andrew Benz, Audio Design
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Elk Song
KMGH
Tim Jensen, Photojournalist
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
Magicians on Motorcycles
KUSA
Brad Houston, Editor
CATEGORY #53
Lighting
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
Dance of Life
WFAA
Alan McKenzie, Lighting Director
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Something to Believe In
KWGN
Ray LeJeune, Lighting
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Summer Severe Weather
KUSA
Andy Schaeffer, Lighting Director
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
The Shadow of Death
KFOR
Tony Stizza, Lighting
CATEGORY #54
Graphic Design/Individual Achievement: Animation
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
Animation Gallery
WFAA
Mike Kuzmick, Graphic Designer
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Dagny Eustice Designer Animator Enterprise
KCNC
Dagny Eustice, Designer/Animator
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Johanna's Moving Art from the Heart
KUSA
Johanna Parker, Art Director
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Shower of Works Submitted
Encore Media Group
Christian Dore, Designer
CATEGORY #55
Graphic Design/Individual Achievement: Still Graphics
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Deano's Stills
KTVT
Dean Pauley, Designer
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
Graphic Design Stills: Thu-Ha Nguyen
KTVT
Jody Dean, Talent
CATEGORY #56
Talent: Hosting, Interviewer, Moderator
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
Barbara Taft
KTVT
Jody Dean, Talent
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Interview With George Stephanopoulos
KTVT
Jody Dean, Talent
CATEGORY #57
Talent: Acting, Performing, Announcing
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
Rocky Mountain Legacy: Buffalo Bill Cody
Rocky Mountain PBS
Cynthia Hessin, Narrator
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Shoebox Miracles
KMGH
Pat Woddard, Narrator
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Westminster Unleashed
Larry Simpson/KOTV
"JR" the DOG, Actor
CATEGORY #58
Videography - News Series and News Features
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Bryan's Battle
KUSA
Brian Olson, Photojournalist
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Magicians on Motorcycles
KUSA
Eric Kehe, Photojournalist
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Terror at Home
KDFW
Douglas Burgess, Videographer
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
The Art of Fishing
KUSA
Dan Wood, Photojournalist
CATEGORY #59
Videography - Spot News
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
Columbine Triage
KCNC
Alex Grossman, Editor
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Columbine's Tragedy
KUSA
Brad Houston, Photojournalist
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Fight to Survive
KCNC
Bill Masure, Photographer
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Oklahoma Tornado
KFOR
Dan Andersen, Videographer
CATEGORY #60
Videography - Sports
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Broncos Camp
KUSA
Brian Olson, Photojournalist
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
Running Into Friends
KDFW
Guy Hernandez, Photojournalist
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Two Mile High
KMGH
Tim Jensen, Photojournalist
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
When We Were Kings
KUSA
John Kuhrt, Photojournalist
CATEGORY #61
Videography/Cinematography - Documentary, Magazine and Entertainment
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
Dance of Life
WFAA
Alan McKenzie, Photographer
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
The Honor Guard
KMGH
Tim Jensen, Photojournalist
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Yellowstone: Ten Years After Fire
KCNC
Bill Masure, Photographer
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
Ulaq & Berit
KCNC
Bill Masure, Photographer
CATEGORY #62
Videography/Cinematography -Promos, PSA's
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
4 Warning Weather
KDFW
Aaron Caughran, Director of Photography
CATEGORY #63
Writing - News
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Dena's Story
KUSA
Carla Alston, Writer
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
Elway Essay
KMGH
Tom Green, Anchor
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Hands of a Hero
KUSA
Gary Shapiro, Reporter
CATEGORY #64
Writing - Programming
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
Yellowstone: Ten Years after Fire
KCNC
Vicki Hildner, Writer/Producer
CATEGORY #65
Writing - Promotion, Public Service Announcements
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Doggie Prozac
KDAF
Bob Dickinson, Producer/Writer/Editor
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Raising Sons
WFAA
Cathy Helean, Writer/Producer
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
Rats
WFAA
Stan Melton, Jr., Writer/Producer
CATEGORY #66
Journalistic Enterprise
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Brad Houston's Journalistic Enterprise
KUSA
Brad Houston, Producer/Editor
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Colleen Horning's Producer Composites
WFAA
Colleen Horning, Producer
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
Colorado Latino's: One Family's Journey
KCNC
Stephanie Riggs, Reporter/Anchor
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
Hildner-Journalistic Enterprise
KCNC
Vicki Hildner, Writer/Producer
CATEGORY #67
Student Informational Program
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD NOMINEE
CTV Campus Line: April 29, 1999
CSU
CTV Staff
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
CTV News: May 5, 1999
CSU
CTV Staff
CATEGORY #69
Student Public Service Announcement
1999 HEARTLAND EMMY® AWARD WINNER
Female Athletes
CU Boulder
Stephen B. Jones, Advisor